Norm

ASTM D2720-94(2012)e1

Standard Practice for Calculation of Commercial Weight and Yield of Scoured Wool, Top, and Noil for Various Commercial Compositions

48,24

Over deze norm

Status Definitief
Aantal pagina's 4
Commissie D13.13
Gepubliceerd op 01-07-2012
Taal Engels

1.1 This practice includes, in Table 1, the commercial composition corresponding to different commercial designations for scoured wool, wool top, and wool noil, all of which contain, in addition to wool base, various percentages of moisture, material extractable with alcohol, and mineral matter.

1.2 This practice includes directions for the calculation of the commercial weight of wool corresponding to different commercial designations for several forms of wool, and for converting the commercial weight (mass) calculated on one basis to the commercial weight calculated on a different basis.

1.3 This practice also includes directions for calculating the yield, on various commercial designation bases, obtained by processing raw wool, and for converting the yield calculated on one commercial designation basis to the yield on another commercial designation basis.

Note 1—Because of trade practice the term weight is used in this practice instead of the technically correct term mass.

1.4 This standard does not purport to address all of the safety concerns, if any, associated with its use. It is the responsibility of the user of this standard to establish appropriate safety and health practices and determine the applicability of regulatory limitations prior to use.

TABLE 1 Commercial Composition of Commercially
Designated Scoured Wool, Wool Top, and Wool Noil

Percentage
Wool BaseMoistureOther Compo-
nents
ASTM Clean Wool Fiber PresentA86.0000 12.00002.0000
U.S. Customs Absolute Clean ContentB86.000012.0000 2.0000
IWTO Clean Wool ContentC83.5299 14.52991.9402
American Oil Combed TopD ,E82.422213.04354.5343
American Oil Combed NoilD ,E83.411312.00004.5887
American Dry Combed TopD ,E84.145413.04352.8111
American Dry Combed NoilD ,E85.155212.00002.8448
Bradford Oil Combed TopD ,E79.298015.96644.7356
Bradford Oil Combed NoilD ,E82.776012.28074.9433
Bradford Dry Combed TopD ,E82.644915.43341.9217
Bradford Dry Combed NoilD ,E85.726012.28071.9933
IWTO Noble Oil Combed TopC79.2995 15.96644.7341
IWTO Noble Oil Combed NoilC82.7775 12.28074.9418
IWTO Noble Dry Combed TopC82.6469 15.43341.9197
IWTO Noble Dry Combed NoilC85.7281 12.28071.9912
Schlumberger Oil Combed TopC79.2995 15.96644.7341
Schlumberger Oil Combed NoilC81.3503 13.79314.8566
Schlumberger Dry Combed TopC82.6469 15.43341.9197
Schlumberger Dry Combed NoilC84.2500 13.79311.9569

A ASTM Method D584, Test for Wool Content of Raw Wool, Laboratory Scale.

B Tariff Schedules of the United States of America (1975), Schedule 3, Part 1, Subpart C, Headnote 1(c).

C IWTO Core Test Regulations, 1974, International Wool Textile Organization.

D Circular No. 3267, Nov. 10, 1954, Boston Wool Trade Assn.

E Circular No. 4899, Nov. 2, 1967, Boston Wool Trade Assn.

Details

ICS-code 59.060.10
Nederlandse titel Standard Practice for Calculation of Commercial Weight and Yield of Scoured Wool, Top, and Noil for Various Commercial Compositions
Engelse titel Standard Practice for Calculation of Commercial Weight and Yield of Scoured Wool, Top, and Noil for Various Commercial Compositions

Winkelwagen

Subtotaal:

Ga naar winkelwagen