Norm

ASTM E2823 - 11 en

Standard Test Method for Analysis of Nickel Alloys by Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry (Performance-Based Method)

  • Deze norm is ingetrokken sinds 01-01-2017

50,60 61,23 Incl BTW

Over deze norm

Status Ingetrokken
Aantal pagina's 8
Gepubliceerd op 01-05-2011
Taal Engels

1.1 This test method describes the inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometric analysis of nickel, as specified by Committee B02, and having chemical compositions within the following limits:

ElementApplication Range (Wt. %)
Aluminum0. 016.00
Boron0. 010.10
Carbon0. 010.15
Chromium0. 0133.00
Copper0.0135.00
Cobalt0. 0120.00
Iron0.0550.00
Magnesium0. 010.020
Molybdenum0. 0130.0
Niobium0. 016.0
Nickel25.00100.0
Phosphorous0.0010.025
Silicon0.011.50
Sulfur0.00010.01
Titanium0.00016.0
Tungsten0.015.0
Vanadium0.00051.0

1.2 The following elements may be determined using this method.

ElementQuantification Range (μg/g)
Antimony0.550
Bismuth0.111
Gallium2.954
Lead0.421
Silver135
Tin2.297
Thallium0.53.0

1.3 This method has only been interlaboratory tested for the elements and ranges specified. It may be possible to extend this method to other elements or different composition ranges provided that method validation that includes evaluation of method sensitivity, precision, and bias as described in this document is performed. Additionally, the validation study must evaluate the acceptability of sample preparation methodology using reference materials and/or spike recoveries. The user is cautioned to carefully evaluate the validation data as to the intended purpose of the analytical results.

1.4 This standard does not purport to address all of the safety concerns, if any, associated with its use. It is the responsibility of the user of this standard to establish appropriate safety and health practices and determine the applicability of regulatory limitations prior to use. Specific safety hazard statements are given in Section 9.

Details

ICS-code 77.040.30
Engelse titel Standard Test Method for Analysis of Nickel Alloys by Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry (Performance-Based Method)
Vervangen door

Winkelwagen

Subtotaal:

Ga naar winkelwagen