Norm

NEN-EN-IEC 60793-2-10:2005 en;fr

Optical fibres - Part 2-10: Product specifications - Sectional specification for category A1 multimode fibres

  • Deze norm is ingetrokken sinds 02-01-2008

174,49

Over deze norm

Status Ingetrokken
Aantal pagina's 79
Commissie Fibre optic communications
Gepubliceerd op 01-01-2005
Taal Engels, Frans
This part of IEC 60793 is applicable to optical fibre types A1a, A1b, and A1d. These fibres are used or can be incorporated in information transmission equipment and optical fibre cables. Type A1a fibre is a 50/125 ìm graded index fibre. Type A1a.1 (which was defined in the previous edition of this standard as type A1a) applies to 50/125 ìm fibre, while A1a.2 applies to 850 nm laser-optimised 50/125 ìm fibre. Type A1b applies to 62,5/125 ìm graded index fibre and A1d applies to 100/140 ìm graded index fibre. Other applications include, but are not restricted to, the following: short reach, high bit-rate systems in telephony, distribution and local networks, carrying data, voice and/or video services and on-premises intra-building and inter-building fibre installations, including LANs, PBXs, video, various multiplexing uses, outside telephone cable plant use, and miscellaneous related uses. Three types of requirements apply to these fibres: - general requirements, as defined in IEC 60793-2; - specific requirements common to the category A1 multimode fibres covered in this standard and which are given in Clause 3; - particular requirements applicable to individual fibre types or specific applications, which are defined in the normative family specification annexes.

Details

ICS-code 33.180.10
Nederlandse titel Optical fibres - Part 2-10: Product specifications - Sectional specification for category A1 multimode fibres
Engelse titel Optical fibres - Part 2-10: Product specifications - Sectional specification for category A1 multimode fibres
Vervangt
Vervangen door

Winkelwagen

Subtotaal:

Ga naar winkelwagen