Norm

NEN-EN-IEC 60793-2-10:2017 en

Optical fibres - Part 2-10: Product specifications - Sectional specification for category A1 multimode fibres

217,37 263,02 Incl BTW

Over deze norm

Status Definitief
Aantal pagina's 93
Commissie Fibre optic communications
Gepubliceerd op 01-12-2017
Taal Engels
NEN-EN-IEC 60793-2-10 is applicable to optical fibre sub-categories A1a, A1b, and A1d. These fibres are used or can be incorporated in information transmission equipment and optical fibre cables. Sub-category A1a applies to 50/125 μm graded index fibre. Four bandwidth grades are defined as models A1a.1, A1a.2, A1a.3 and A1a.4. Each of these bandwidth grades is defined for two levels of macrobend loss performance that are distinguished by "a" or "b" suffix. Those models with suffix "a" are specified to meet traditional macrobend loss performance levels. Those models with suffix "b" are specified to meet enhanced macrobend loss (i.e. lower loss) performance levels. Model A1a.4 supports single wavelength or multi-wavelength transmission systems in the vicinity of 850 nm to 950 nm. Sub-category A1b applies to 62,5/125 μm graded index fibre and sub-category A1d applies to 100/140 μm graded index fibre. Other applications include, but are not restricted to, the following: short reach, high bit-rate systems in telephony, distribution and local networks carrying data, voice and/or video services; on-premises intra-building and inter-building fibre installations including data centres, local area networks (LANs), storage area networks (SANs), private branch exchanges (PBXs), video, various multiplexing uses, outside telephone cable plant use, and miscellaneous related uses. Three types of requirements apply to these fibres: - general requirements, as defined in IEC 60793-2; - specific requirements common to the category A1 multimode fibres covered in this document and which are given in Clause 5; - particular requirements applicable to individual fibre sub-categories and models, or specific applications, which are defined in the normative specification annexes.

Details

ICS-code 33.180.10
Engelse titel Optical fibres - Part 2-10: Product specifications - Sectional specification for category A1 multimode fibres
Vervangt

Winkelwagen

Subtotaal:

Ga naar winkelwagen